fbpx

Privacy policy

Value X, located at the Hoge Rijndijk 94w LEIDEN, is responsible for the processing of personal data as shown in this privacy statement.

Contact details

www.valuex.nl

Value X

Hoge Rijndijk 94w

2313 KL LEIDEN

+31 (6) 1844 7324

Alice van den Boogaard is the Data Protection Officer of Value X. She can also be reached via alice@valuex.nl.

Personal data that are processed by Value X

Value X processes your personal data when you use the services and / or because you provided this information yourself. Below you will find an overview of the personal data that are processed:

– First and last name

– Address data

– Telephone number

– E-mail address

– Bank account number (for payments via internet banking)

– Information about activities on the website www.valuex.nl (via Google Analytics)

For what purpose and on what basis are personal data processed

Value X processes your personal data for the following purposes:

– Handling your payment

– Sending a newsletter (via MailChimp)

– Reactions on the website, www.valuex.nl, such as reactions to blogs

– To be able to call or e-mail you if this is necessary to be able to perform the service

– Value X also processes personal data if there is a legal obligation to do so, such as information that is necessary for the tax authorities.

Automated data processing

  1. Sending a newsletter (via MailChimp)

After you have registered yourself for the newsletter, your personal data will be processed, so that we can send you the newsletter on a regular basis. These processing of personal data is possible because you have given permission for this. You gave this permission by filling in the requested personal details yourself. This permission may be withdrawn at any time (without prejudice to the lawfulness of data processing prior to withdrawal of consent). Our newsletter contains a link with which you can unsubscribe yourself from the newsletter. The personal data is stored as long as Value X wishes to send the relevant newsletters and the permission for sending newsletters has not been withdrawn.

  1. Use the contact form (via Gmail)

These processing of personal data is possible because you have given permission for this. You gave this permission by filling in the requested personal details yourself. This permission may be withdrawn at any time (without prejudice to the lawfulness of data processing prior to withdrawal of consent). The personal data will be stored as long as Value X deems this necessary for the completion of her and the consent has not been withdrawn.

  1. Posting a response

It is possible that you leave a comment on a certain part of our website (for example a blog). You must provide your name and e-mail address in the corresponding form. If that is not provided by you, you can not leave a comment. Your personal data will be processed, so that we can post your response and (if desired) inform you if there are follow-up reactions or new messages.

These processing of your personal data is possible because you have given permission for this. You gave this permission by filling in the requested personal details yourself. This permission may be withdrawn at any time (without prejudice to the lawfulness of data processing prior to withdrawal of consent). You can do this by removing the response or contacting us. The personal data will be stored as long as the part of the website is deemed to be current.

Automated decision-making

Value X does not make decisions based on automated processing on matters that can have (significant) consequences for people. These are decisions taken by computer programs or systems, without a person sitting in between.

Value X uses the following computer programs or systems:

  1. MS Word (for creating and processing reports of conversations, proposals, (project) reports and (signed) project agreements)
  2. MS Excel (for the preparation of invoices)
  3. PDF (for sending (signed) project agreements, reports and invoices)
  4. Gmail (for receiving and sending e-mails and receiving information from the contact form
  5. WordPress (for processing comments on our website, like on blogs)
  6. MailChimp (for sending the Newsletter)

How long are personal data stored?

Value X does not store your personal data longer than is strictly necessary to achieve the purposes for which your data is collected.

The retention period for the signed project agreements and the invoices is in accordance with the (legal) requirements of the tax authorities and other competent authorities within the Netherlands.

Sharing personal data with third parties

Personal data can be processed on behalf of Value X by so-called processors and sub-processors. Think of MailChimp for sending the Newsletter and the company hosting our website. The processors and sub-processors act under the responsibility of Value X and are not allowed to carry out their own processing on the personal data.

Your personal data will not be provided to other parties, with the exception of the parties as described in this privacy policy.

Your personal data will also be provided to other parties if we are obliged to do so on the basis of the law or a court decision.

Cookies, or similar techniques, that are used

Value X uses functional, analytical and tracking cookies (Google Analytics). A cookie is a small text file that is stored in the browser of your computer, tablet or smartphone when you first visit the website. Value X uses cookies with a purely technical functionality. These ensure that the website works properly during your visit and that, for example, your preferred settings are remembered. These cookies are also used to optimize the website. You can opt out of cookies by setting your internet browser so that it does not store cookies anymore. In addition, you can also delete all information previously saved via the settings of your browser. For an explanation, see: https://veiliginternetten.nl/themes/situatie/cookies-wat-zijn-het-en-wat-doe-ik-ermee/

View, modify or delete data

You have the right to view, correct or delete your personal data. You also have the right to withdraw your consent to the data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by Value X and you have the right to data portability. This means that you can submit a request to us to send the personal information we hold to you or another organization mentioned by you in a computer file. You can send a request for access, correction, deletion, data transfer of your personal data or request for cancellation of your consent or objection to the processing of your personal data to alice@valuex.nl. We will respond to your request within four weeks.

Value X also wants to point out that you have the possibility to file a complaint with the national supervisory authority, the Dutch Data Protection Authority. This can be done via the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

How your personal data are protected

Value X takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized modification. To achieve this, the most recent security updates are automatically installed. If you feel that your data is not properly secured or there are indications of abuse, please contact us at alice@valuex.nl.

Amendments

This privacy policy can be changed. It is therefore advisable to regularly consult this privacy policy. The current version of the privacy policy was most recently changed on May 24, 2018.

Contact Value X